CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B82541

Mr. Gene Ginter
ICD Group International Inc.
600 Madison Avenue
New York NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of Mish Metal, Lanthanum Metal and Cerium Oxide from China

Dear Mr. Ginter:

In your letter dated February 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Mish Metal and Lanthanum Metal will be 2805.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Alkali or alkaline-earth metals; rare-earth metals, scandium and yttrium, whether or not intermixed or interalloyed; mercury: Rare-earth metals, scandium and yttrium, whether or not intermixed or interalloyed. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Cerium Oxide will be 2846.10.0000,HTS, which provides for Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Cerium compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division